Privacy

Privacy Policy

Joy's Bridal Collection is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing the best possible wedding dress shopping experience. All information is strictly confidential. Your personal information will not be shared, circulated, nor modified in any way without your consent. We use this information for the following purposes:

  • To complete a transaction or service requested by you;

  • To deliver  information, newsletters or other products and services you request or purchase;

  • To alert you to special offers, updated information and other new services from Joy's Bridal Collection

  • To fulfill the terms of a promotion;

  • To ensure the Site is relevant to your needs;

  • To help us create and publish content most relevant to you;

  • To notify you about a material change to this privacy policy, if necessary;

  • To allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Site; and

  • To contact you in response to your inquiry.

We communicate with users who subscribe to our services on a regular basis via email. We also provide you the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive other types of communication from us. The opt-out choice may be exercised by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box or by contacting us. We will process your unsubscribe as soon as possible, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until the unsubscribe is processed. You also may opt-out of receiving such emails by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link within the text of the email.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Cookies are pieces of information which a website transfers to your computers hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make a web site more useful by personalising information for visitors and by storing information about your preferences on our site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. It is our policy to use cookies only for the following purposes:

  • To recognise you as a returning visitor

  • To customize our site for you

  • To help improve navigation

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to reject cookies. 

We use tracking technology to better understand site traffic patterns and use. However, none of the information collected via tracking technology is personally identifiable information.

Joy's Bridal Collection strives to provide accurate and updated content on this website. Unfortunately, there may occasionally be price changes, and other unintentional errors on our site. We reserve the right not to be liable for these errors or changes and neither Joy's Bridal Collection, nor any representative of Joy's Bridal Collection will be liable for damages arising from the use of this website or the products sold here.

Any dispute arising between a customer and Joy's Bridal Collection will be settled in accordance with Australian Legislation.

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: contact@joysbridal.com.au